Wednesday, November 08, 2006

Black People Missed The Boat Again by Akindele Akinyemi


I am reading what happened to Black Republicans nationwide.

Michael Steele got trounced by Ben Cardin for the U.S. Senate seat in Maryland.

Lynn Swann lost to Democratic Gov. Ed Rendell in Pennsylvania.

Ken Blackwell lost to Rep. Ted Strickland in Ohio.

Is this tragic? Of course not. The country went through a mood swing last night. It happens sometimes.

Now what we will do? We keep going. African Americans have issues that are deeply rooted in spirituality and we have lost focus on what we need to transform our community.

In Southeast Michigan Blacks are afraid to vote Republican. I am finding out that a large percentage of us did not even take the time to find out anything about Dick DeVos. We never even looked at his Michigan Turn Around Plan. What we looked at was how much money he has and he cannot relate to us (Blacks).

Only a paranoid Black person would say something as infantile as this. We think staying on welfare, playing Playstation and sitting on our asses is progress under Jennifer Granholm. You hate because DeVos is wealthy? Do you hate those thug ass rappers who are wealthy and disrespect our women?

These same Black paranoid people did not say anything about Homosexual Billionaire Giant Jon Stryker who pumped in over $5.6 million dollars to help Democrats win so he could push beastilaity in the schools.

Blacks had one chance to change Michigan with Dick DeVos and we blew it. We MAY never get someone like a DeVos ever. Now we have to deal with the expansion of Communist Michigan under Jennifer Granholm's leadership. Not to mention that the State House is under Democratic control. That gives the Homosexual Billionaire Giant Jon Stryker a leg up on his pursuit of pushing for homosexuality in the educational system.

In other words pushing the LGBT agenda on Black children. We are already victims of broken homes and now the Michigan Democrats pushing these "alternative lifestyles" on our children?

Take a look at these numbers:



Governor 4 Year Term (1) Position

TOTAL Dick Granholm
COUNTY BY DeVos
CODE/NAME COUNTY REP DEM
01 ALCONA 5,4182,5572,775
02 ALGER 3,7661,4222,285
03 ALLEGAN 44,47924,38319,539
04 ALPENA 12,0304,6897,187
05 ANTRIM 11,3886,1155,103
06 ARENAC 6,6422,8053,737
07 BARAGA 3,2311,2201,952
08 BARRY 25,30612,82612,086
09 BAY 46,43817,49228,269
10 BENZIE 8,2473,7644,352
11 BERRIEN 52,89727,58824,606
12 BRANCH 14,3837,2486,901
13 CALHOUN 47,08919,72626,670
14 CASS 16,5197,9948,301
15 CHARLEVOIX 11,1265,6215,237
16 CHEBOYGAN 11,5595,8915,457
17 CHIPPEWA 13,2285,5717,473
18 CLARE 11,7415,4566,066
19 CLINTON 30,97713,86716,761
20 CRAWFORD 5,8032,7652,932
21 DELTA 14,9435,9728,791
22 DICKINSON 9,7684,3725,251
23 EATON 46,15618,97526,608
24 EMMET 14,0827,4506,404
25 GENESEE 163,95354,081107,832
26 GLADWIN 10,7614,9625,588
27 GOGEBIC 6,1612,2163,821
28 GD. TRAVERSE36,68218,71017,415
29 GRATIOT 15,0406,6978,164
30 HILLSDALE 15,6949,0056,408
31 HOUGHTON 11,9725,2756,497
32 HURON 14,2177,0367,001
33 INGHAM 105,07334,03669,809
34 IONIA 22,45610,47011,700
35 IOSCO 11,2215,0066,043
36 IRON 4,8381,9142,843
37 ISABELLA 18,8877,91610,676
38 JACKSON 56,82527,53428,450
39 KALAMAZOO 94,20236,94156,044
40 KALKASKA 6,6863,6142,945
41 KENT 240,792128,476109,944
42 KEWEENAW 1,161507632
43 LAKE 4,5202,2032,228
44 LAPEER 36,21718,95116,580
45 LEELANAU 12,0695,7096,212
46 LENAWEE 34,76717,64116,502
47 LIVINGSTON 77,99044,49632,405
48 LUCE 2,3127891,495
49 MACKINAC 5,4832,5402,879
50 MACOMB 315,437145,971164,517
51 MANISTEE 10,6054,6705,767
52 MARQUETTE 24,3727,76616,315
53 MASON 12,2275,9136,173
54 MECOSTA 14,7737,5457,041
55 MENOMINEE 7,6683,3974,114
56 MIDLAND 34,73116,99317,213
57 MISSAUKEE 6,2023,9022,211
58 MONROE 55,62624,82829,975
59 MONTCALM 22,44210,17811,967
60 MONTMORENCY 4,6092,3922,128
61 MUSKEGON 64,81723,05741,120
62 NEWAYGO 19,0059,8478,931
63 OAKLAND 511,089228,062276,155
64 OCEANA 10,3734,8355,413
65 OGEMAW 8,8134,1094,561
66 ONTONAGON 3,1481,3181,782
67 OSCEOLA 9,3045,2743,884
68 OSCODA 3,5531,8501,638
69 OTSEGO 10,2775,6444,465
70 OTTAWA 109,33571,20937,051
71 PRESQUE ISLE6,3812,7753,515
72 ROSCOMMON 11,6565,2946,139
73 SAGINAW 81,21930,68449,556
74 ST. CLAIR 62,62431,16830,369
75 ST. JOSEPH 19,0579,9728,818
76 SANILAC 16,4299,2896,897
77 SCHOOLCRAFT 3,4261,3951,973
78 SHIAWASSEE 29,49012,36116,684
79 TUSCOLA 22,56610,59111,634
80 VAN BUREN 26,36911,40314,582
81 WASHTENAW 134,12841,08091,208
82 WAYNE 640,276174,980457,941
83 WEXFORD 12,2126,4485,573

TOTAL Dick Granholm
COUNTY BY DeVos
CODE/NAME COUNTY REP DEM
=============== ============== ============== ==============
Totals 3,801,4341,608,6942,142,166


This is a crisis. Blacks missed the boat. We blew our chance for freedom. It is time for Black conservatives to reorganize. And I know just how. Stay Tuned.

16 comments:

Anonymous said...

Hey Brother we missed the boat in Maryland too. We threw out a popular incumbent who happen to wear that scarlet R letter. With the help of our people we elected a mayor of the one of the worse cities in America to be Governor..

go figure

DarkStar said...

Frankly, I wouldn't vote your way either. Your rhetoric stinks.

Afrknsci said...

How did we blow our chance at freedom???We are not free here in america...(military commissions act,patroit act,domestic spying,etc...)Its not about voting and who didnt vote its about what you do before the vote is you cannot get somthing in return for your vote then you are giving it away we have been giving our votes away for years why do you think that they passed the voting rights act??? because we demand nothing in return for our vote except a photo op in one of our megachurches or a sit down to eat some fried chicken...we shouldnt be suprised that prop 2 passed in this racist ass state...L.Brooks Patterson has said openly many times what the white suburban community thinks of the Blacks in Detroit...The current republican administration is so currupt but try to act like they got all this religiosity when they are the true homosexual,pedophile,dope smokin,tax evadin,corporate welfare,war for profit,racist,swindlers that are fukin this country up even further


maintain the status quo

akindele akinyemi said...

How did we blow our chance at freedom???We are not free here in america...(military commissions act,patroit act,domestic spying,etc...)

And we should not have these things in place? Get real.


Its not about voting and who didnt vote its about what you do before the vote is you cannot get somthing in return for your vote then you are giving it away we have been giving our votes away for years why do you think that they passed the voting rights act??? because we demand nothing in return for our vote except a photo op in one of our megachurches or a sit down to eat some fried chicken...we shouldnt be suprised that prop 2 passed in this racist ass state...L.Brooks Patterson has said openly many times what the white suburban community thinks of the Blacks in Detroit...

So what? do you believe them?


The current republican administration is so currupt but try to act like they got all this religiosity when they are the true homosexual,pedophile,dope smokin,tax evadin,corporate welfare,war for profit,racist,swindlers that are fukin this country up even further

find me one REPUBLICAN in this state (BLACK OR WHITE) that is pushign for homosexuality, smoking dope, tax evasions, promoting welfare or even using war for profit.

FreeMan said...

Erik Prince - brother of Betsy Devos - received Homeland Security Contracts for work in Iraq - Blackwater private paramilitary service making $ on the war - Republican Contributor

akindele akinyemi said...

Erik Prince - brother of Betsy Devos - received Homeland Security Contracts for work in Iraq - Blackwater private paramilitary service making $ on the war - Republican Contributor

does erik prince live here? Hell no..re read the question please.

FreeMan said...

Betsy Devos, Republican supports the war so that her brother can make $ - she lives in Michigan

akindele akinyemi said...

do you even know Betsy DeVos? I do. While you support failing public schools this woman has been on the forefront for educational options forever.

Clinton and many other Democrats support the war. Clinton sat on his ass while 1 million Rwandians died. But you give him a pass because he is a democrat. if he was a republican you would criticize him. hypocrite.

FreeMan said...

Coopted Puppet - The issue you raised was Michigan Republicans that profit from the war - Betsy Devos was identified - Deal with it -
Clinton was Elected President of the US 1992 & 1996 - Clinton is responsible for his sins just like Bush his sins - Katrina Genocide of Black Afrikan US Citizens New Orleans 2005
I can criticize Clinton - You can not criticize Bush - Clinton was wrong for not protecting Black Afrikans from genocide in Rwanda
Educational Options = destruction of free public education that is designed to treat all students equally
The brother of Michigan Republican Betsy Devos has gained $ by a government contract because of the Iraq war

akindele akinyemi said...

Coopted Puppet - The issue you raised was Michigan Republicans that profit from the war - Betsy Devos was identified - Deal with it -

I have said to you before, fool, that this woman has NOT benefitted from it. This woman has another agenda. You're such an ignorant FOOL.


Clinton was Elected President of the US 1992 & 1996 - Clinton is responsible for his sins just like Bush his sins - Katrina Genocide of Black Afrikan US Citizens New Orleans 2005

LIAR. a BIGGER SIN was lying on national tv about getting waxed in the oval office by monica lewinski.

I can criticize Clinton - You can not criticize Bush - Clinton was wrong for not protecting Black Afrikans from genocide in Rwanda

You don't believe that. You love the fact that Clinton was sending troops over to a war that had nothing to do with us (the same thing as Bush pulled). Hypcorite.


Educational Options = destruction of free public education that is designed to treat all students equally

I don't give a hoot about your failing schools. I am an innovator of educational choice. No one is listening to you FOOL. Not even your precious Black Nationalists follow you on this.

ANYONE that is against educational choices (after MOST Blacks want more choices) will be steam rolled. Try to debate me on this issue again and watch me whup your ass again.

The brother of Michigan Republican Betsy Devos has gained $ by a government contract because of the Iraq war

You said Betsy DeVos profitted from this. Now you're saying her brother. Make up your damn mind when lying to me liar.

FreeMan said...

Coopted Puppet - You wrote,"find me one Republican in this state ...that is pushing for ... or using the war for profit"
Betsy Devos Michigan Republican supports the war & gains profit because her brother's business "Blackwater" profits from the war
Clinton protected the Albanians & Croats from the Serbian extinction 1993 - Against Genocide
Bush fight in Iraq for Oil
Betsy Devos, Michigan Republican supports the war & benefits because her brother's business "Blackwater" profits from the war - what helps him - helps her - "All in the Family"

akindele akinyemi said...

Coopted Puppet - You wrote,"find me one Republican in this state ...that is pushing for ... or using the war for profit"

yes

Betsy Devos Michigan Republican supports the war & gains profit because her brother's business "Blackwater" profits from the war
Clinton protected the Albanians & Croats from the Serbian extinction 1993 - Against Genocide
Bush fight in Iraq for Oil
Betsy Devos, Michigan Republican supports the war & benefits because her brother's business "Blackwater" profits from the war - what helps him - helps her - "All in the Family"

Allow me to demonstrate how much of an asshole you really are.

First. she does not deal with Blackwater like you want her to. That is HER brother's operations not hers. I can say you are related to Kwame Kilpatrick but does that mean you kill strippers for a living? Or I can say you are related to John Conyers but are you corrupt like him? See how stupid you sound?

Second. I know this because she shared this with me because I asked about it myself. I have a working relationship with her.

Third. it is a well known fact that Betsy DeVos is involved in educational choice JUST LIKE ME. If you wanted to argue a point on betsy supporting vouchers, charters then that would be a valid point to debate.

Fourth. You are the same asshole that said Betsy was from Howell Michigan when in fact she is from Holland.

Get real you asshole. You are nothing but a communist freak.

FreeMan said...

Coopted Puppet -The Bible supports Economic Democracy Acts or Socialism Acts 2:44, 45 "And all that believed were together, and had all things common; (45) And sold their possessions and goods, and parted them to all men, as every man had need." Bible
Michigan Republican Betsy Devos' Brother owns Blackwater who received Homeland Security Contracts for work in the Iraq War - Deal with it

akindele akinyemi said...

you/re trying to run something in the ground thqt is based on lies and deception.

I pray that no one listens to your crazy talk when you open your mouth. However, there are so many dumb ass people living in detroit they listen to you all day long.

FreeMan said...

Coopted Puppet - Are you now saying that Acts 2:44, 45 in the Bible doesn't support Economic Democracy/Socialism or that Betsy Devos' brother doesn't own Blackwater? Please be clear

akindele akinyemi said...

coopted ass.. i never said that betsy's brother never owned the company. I specifically said her interests are in educational choices not blackwater.

I KNOW this woman you don't . I have ate and sat with her. walked with her. You haven't fool. Again, making an general ass out of yourself.